3rd Option Home School Law
[…] Section 59-65-45.
[Note:
Statutory provisions do not authorize students to be taught by anyone
other than their parents or guardians in a home instruction setting. 1989
Op Atty. Gen., No 89-22, p. 60.] |
The State Department of Education shall conduct annually a review of the
association standards to ensure that requirements of the association, at a
minimum, include: all the above
[Note: HOME SCHOOLS (ANY PARENT or LEGAL GUARDIAN FOR THAT MATTER) do not have to
have ANY association paperwork to obtain a copy of your child (ren) educational
records. South Carolina Code of Law Section 20-7-100: Rights and duties
of parents in regard to their minor children. [SC ST SEC 20-7-100]
"Each parent, whether the custodial or non custodial parent of the child,
has equal access and the same right to obtain
"all educational
records and medical
records of
their minor children" and the
right to participate in their children's school activities unless prohibited by
order of the court.
[Note: SOUTH
CAROLINA RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT
SECTION
1-32-10. Short title. [SC ST SEC 1-32-10]