http://home.sc.rr.com/legal.htmHomeschool Legal
[…] [Note: Statutory provisions do not authorize students to be taught by anyone other than their parents or guardians in a home instruction setting. 1989 Op Atty. Gen., No 89-22, p. 60.]

The State Department of Education shall conduct annually a review of the association standards to ensure that requirements of the association, at a minimum, include: all the above

[Note: HOME SCHOOLS (ANY PARENT or LEGAL GUARDIAN FOR THAT MATTER) do not have to have ANY association paperwork to obtain a copy of your child (ren) educational records. South Carolina Code of Law Section 20-7-100: Rights and duties of parents in regard to their minor children. [SC ST SEC 20-7-100]
"Each parent, whether the custodial or non custodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain "all educational records and medical records of their minor children" and the right to participate in their children's school activities unless prohibited by order of the court.

[Note: SOUTH CAROLINA RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT SECTION 1-32-10. Short title. [SC ST SEC 1-32-10]